Hard landing Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8769T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311803

Date:Friday 29 May 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8769T
MSN: 52669
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (none)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing into the wind at a remote airstrip, as the airplane descended below the tree line, the airplane experienced 'wind shear or turbulence” and the headwind diminished. The airplane lost aerodynamic lift, descended rapidly to the ground, and subsequently landed hard. The engine firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot also reported that the winds in the area were 25 knots gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA055

Location