Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5179D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311804

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:School Of Missionary Aviation Technology
Registration: N5179D
MSN: 51279
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an instrument approach to the runway following a local flight. The airplane was configured with full flaps and the pilot's intention was to perform a three-point landing. The wind was reported as calm; however, the pilot reported seeing smoke that indicated there was a light crosswind from the right. After touching down on the runway the tailwheel began to "shimmy violently," and the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot applied rudder to get the airplane to track "a straight path" and then turned right to correct back to the runway's centerline. To recorrect to the centerline, the pilot applied full left rudder. At that point, either the pilot's "left shoe caught on something and jammed the pedal, or the left rudder pedal [became] stuck in the full left rudder position." The pilot couldn't move the pedal to maintain directional control and the airplane ground looped causing substantial damage to the right aileron and the right elevator. A postaccident examination showed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing was the pilot getting his shoe caught in the rudder pedal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA193

Location