Accident Cessna 172 N365CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311807

Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol LLC
Registration: N365CP
MSN: 172S8838
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:12139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and passenger were returning to the airport after completing the pipeline patrol. As the airplane approached the airport, the pilot listened to the recorded weather and contacted the air traffic control tower. The reported wind was steady at 12 to 15 kts from 170°. The pilot was cleared to land on runway 18, and the pilot stated that he "set up for a short field landing in order to make the first taxiway on the right." He said that just before getting to the threshold of the runway, the wind "either quit or abruptly reduced" and the plane started to "sink" rapidly. The pilot thought he had cleared the runway threshold lights and added "a little" back pressure on the flight control yolk. The airplane's left horizontal stabilizer struck a runway threshold light resulting in substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a ground obstacle during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2021 N365CP Barr Air Patrol LLC 0 Saint James, Louisiana sub

Location