Accident Sopwith Baby N41LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311809

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Sopwith Baby
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41LR
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rotec 3600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the airplane's initial test flight in a tailwheel-equipped biplane. At the speed when the tailwheel lifted from the runway, the airplane began an uncommanded left roll. The pilot attempted to arrest the roll moment but was unsuccessful. He aborted the takeoff but lost control of the airplane as it settled down in a crab. The airplane exited the side of the runway and resulted in the failure of the left landing gear, and subsequent nose over of the airplane. The lower left wing sustained substantial damage.

The airplane builder conducted a post-accident examination and reported that the right wing had a different "angle-of-attack" then the other wings, due to a construction error. This difference likely resulted in the uncommanded left roll during takeoff. This rolling tendency was not detected during the previous four high-speed taxi tests..

Probable Cause: The airplane builder's improper installation of the lower right wing which resulted in an uncommanded left roll and the subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA184

Location