Accident North American SNJ N3238G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311812

Date:Friday 8 May 2020
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3238G
MSN: 112348
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:706 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just completed a landing in a tailwheel equipped airplane, and he noticed the wind began to shift. He then elected to conduct another wheel landing.  The pilot stated he landed on runway 17, on centerline, and that as he lowered the tail, the airplane experienced a strong pull to the right.  He was unable to keep the airplane from departing the runway and as he reduced the throttle, the airplane entered a ground loop.

The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, and the wing and propeller struck the ground. Substantial damaged was noted to the right wing. A review of the weather conditions about the time of the accident noted wind at 330° at 3 kts, and 20 minutes later, the wind was reported as 360° at 11 kts with gusts to 17 kts.

The accident is consistent with the pilot's loss of control during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing a tailwheel airplane in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA176

Location