Accident Quad City Challenger II N6138Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311815

Date:Sunday 22 March 2020
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6138Z
MSN: CH2-0997-R-1657
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lettsworth, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lettsworth, LA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Lettsworth, LA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner had no flight training or flight experience before the accident flight. He reported that he had planned only to taxi the airplane but that a wind gust caused the airplane to become airborne. He attempted to land several times but was unable to because of the turbulence. During a go-around, he thought the airplane had cleared trees near the flight path, but it was momentarily overcome by turbulence and struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage and serious injury to the pilot.

The owner reported there were no issues with the airplane's performance. It is likely the owner/pilot, at least in part, overcontrolled the airplane due to his lack of flight training and experience.

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane due to his lack of training and experience, resulting in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA131

Location