Accident Cessna 182P Skylane C-GIDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311829

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2023
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIDY
MSN: 18261845
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langley Regional Airport (YLY/CYNJ), Langley, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 182P was conducting a visual flight rules sightseeing flight from Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), British Columbia, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. On return to CYNJ, the pilot conducted a straight-in approach to Runway 25. At approximately 1502, the aircraft was observed to be low on the approach. Shortly after, the aircraft struck a pickup truck that was driving on 216 Street, a public road, approximately 450 feet east of the runway's displaced threshold. It then struck the airport perimeter fence approximately 60 feet west of the initial impact with the pickup truck and slid a further 30 feet before it came to rest against a berm. A post-impact fire started shortly after. The passenger was able to exit the aircraft unassisted, and a bystander helped the pilot out of the aircraft. The pilot received serious injuries and the passenger received minor injuries; both were airlifted to hospital. The driver of the pickup truck received minor injuries and was taken to hospital via ground ambulance. Firefighters extinguished the aircraft fire and the associated grass fire; the aircraft was destroyed.

Runway 25 at CYNJ is 75 feet wide, 2743 feet long, and has a displaced threshold of 343 feet. The runway is not equipped with any approach path guidance such as a visual approach slope indicator system.

If a pilot is conducting an approach on a standard 3° approach slope and aiming for the displaced threshold of Runway 25, the aircraft will be at an approximate height of 40 feet when it flies over 216 Street. If, however, the pilot is on the same approach slope, but aiming for the beginning of the runway, the aircraft will be at an approximate height of 10 feet when it flies over the street.

The aircraft had been upgraded with 4-point restraints for both the pilot and the passenger. The additional protection offered by this type of restraint may have limited the injuries to both individuals.

The passenger was able to exit the aircraft unassisted but was unable to get the pilot out. Because the post-impact fire started soon after the impact, the passerby’s assistance with getting the pilot out of the aircraft likely prevented more serious injuries.

Runway thresholds are often displaced to ensure that the approach slope is clear of obstacles. Therefore, it is important that pilots aim to touch down beyond the displaced threshold to help maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A23P0039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9668984/plane-crash-langley-regional-airport/
https://www.aldergrovestar.com/news/breaking-news-plane-crashes-at-langley-airport/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/langley-bc-airport-crash-1.6830201
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/plane-crashes-at-langley-airport-1.6381130

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=10567&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/20826251099/in/photolist-xJkYSP/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada

Media: