Incident Ultralight Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311830

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:morning
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near St Elmo Airport (2R5), St Elmo, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing following an inflight loss of engine power west of St Elmo Airport (2R5), St Elmo, Alabama.
The sole pilot onboard the ultralight airplane received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox10tv.com/2023/05/02/mcso-releases-details-about-ultra-light-aircraft-crash/