Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft M35 N9835R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311836

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9835R
MSN: D-6359
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3041 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Osage Beach, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were conducting a flight review when on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern the pilot reduced the throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure, but then inadvertently extended the flaps instead of the landing gear. While on short final, the pilot increased engine power to ensure that the airplane reached the runway and, as such, the landing gear horn did not sound. However, when engine power was subsequently reduced to idle before touch down, the pilot then heard the landing gear horn and the airplane landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted. The airplane came to rest on the runway and sustained substantial damage to the engine keel beam. The pilot and flight instructor both reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot and flight instructor's failure to ensure that the landing gear were extended prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA453

Location