Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172 N55245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311847

Date:Thursday 19 August 2021
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55245
MSN: 172S11373
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:New Braunfels, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached the airport to land with the wind generally aligned with the runway. The pilot reported that while on short final, he received a traffic alert from an on-board system alerting him to traffic on a short final. He continued the approach perceiving that performing a go-around would result in a potential mid-air collision. As he flared the airplane the wind quickly shifted to a direct crosswind which resulted in the right main landing gear touching down earlier than expected. The pilot applied a slight increase in power to prevent the nose landing gear from impacting the runway. The wind then reportedly shifted to a direct tailwind and the pilot lost control of the airplane. The nosewheel contacted the runway hard at which time the pilot performed a go-around. He landed the airplane without further incident. An examination of the airplane found substantial damage to the firewall and lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA397

Location