Gear-up landing Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX N40SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311850

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2023
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40SR
MSN: 1LK618C
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Pottsboro, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that during a water landing, he forgot to retract the landing gear, and the airplane touched down with the landing gear extended. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear before a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA180
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N40SR

Location