Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8011F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311851

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8011F
MSN: 34-7770080
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navasota, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Navasota, TX
Destination airport:Navasota, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while in the traffic pattern for landing, he and the student became distracted while trying to avoid another aircraft and they failed to extend the landing gear before landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA366

Location