Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N728KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311857

Date:Sunday 25 July 2021
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Capsed LLC
Registration: N728KG
MSN: 17272662
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, she set up for a normal approach to runway 17. Just before initiating the landing flare, transitioning through an altitude of about 15 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane encountered a wind gust. The left wing lifted to a near vertical attitude and the pilot manipulated the throttle full forward to go-around. The airplane was too low to avoid the trees adjacent to the runway. The wings were substantially damaged when the airplane collided with several trees and came to rest nose-low with the nose gear collapsed. The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing after an encounter with a wind gust which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA311

Location