Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-1 N8844K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311858

Date:Sunday 25 July 2021
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8844K
MSN: 108-1844
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoshone, ID (S83)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he made a normal wheel landing and as he was about to lower the tailwheel, the airplane veered to the right. He attempted to correct with left rudder control, but the airplane ground looped. The pilot opined that the airplane may have been caught by a wind gust, which started an oscillation that he was not able to correct for. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA289

Location