Accident Piper PA-34-200T N315JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311859

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:British Automotive Ltd
Registration: N315JT
MSN: 34-7870045
Total airframe hrs:4469 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Chelan, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane reported that, while on final approach to land, the airplane encountered some turbulence and he landed hard short of the runway. The left main landing gear tire was blown when it contacted the runway asphalt. The airplane subsequently veered to the left and departed the left side of the runway onto the desert terrain. The landing gear collapsed, and the forward fuselage and windscreen center support structure were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach to land in turbulent conditions, which resulted in a hard landing short of the runway and subsequent loss of directional control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA296

Location