Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-3 N170AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311865

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:The Heli Team
Registration: N170AM
MSN: 51036
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:12492 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Berlin, IL
Destination airport:Berlin, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing the helicopter on a loading truck, he felt the skids settle and spread. After a few seconds, the helicopter began to slide off the truck. He increased collective in an attempt to move forward away from the truck, but thought that the skid was stuck. The pilot was able to dislodge the skid but the helicopter rolled onto its left side, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter with a stuck skid, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA432

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1989 N3174S Air Methods, Inc. 0 Saint Paul, MN sub

Location