Accident Van's RV-8 N526KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311866

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N526KP
MSN: 82693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (A1);
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (A1);
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The group of 6 airplanes were practicing formation flight for an airshow the following day. The airplanes were to takeoff in three groups of 2-airplane elements. The pilot in the lead airplane in the first group reported that, during taxi to the runway, he had come to a stop at the hold short line. The pilot who was in the second airplane, which was taxing behind the lead airplane, became distracted with the radios before looking up and seeing that the lead airplane had stopped. The pilot applied excessive braking; however, the tailwheel lifted off the ground. To prevent the propeller from ground impact, he released the brakes and the airplane collided with the lead airplane's empennage. The lead airplane's rudder and elevator were substantially damaged. The second airplane received minor damage.
Neither pilot reported that there were any mechanical failures or malfunctions with either airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The second pilot's diverted attention while taxing which, resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from another airplane holding short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA276

Location