Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N9007T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311874

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9007T
MSN: 52907
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:Continental O470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D Alene, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Coeur D Alene, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, his airspeed was excessive during his approach to land, which resulted in a long landing. After touchdown, he was unable to stop the airplane prior to reaching the runway end. As the airplane overran the runway it impacted a log that had been placed there to prevent automotive traffic from entering the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point due to excessive airspeed, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an object near the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA304

Location