Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311877

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:B407 LLC
Registration: N82547
MSN: 18-7909003
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla , AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during takeoff he pushed forward aggressively on the control stick which resulted in a nose-down pitching moment exacerbated by fuel sloshing forward in the wing fuel tanks. In an effort to correct for the pitching moment, he pulled aft on the control stick which caused the tailwheel to impact the ground and the airplane veered to the left. Unable to correct for the veer, he applied the brakes too hard which resulted in a nose-over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right lift strut and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident may have been prevented if he had been less aggressive when applying flight control inputs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flight control inputs which resulted in a loss of directional control and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA055

Location