Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8996Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311878

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8996Y
MSN: 18-7409138
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that after evaluating an uphill off-airport landing site, the pilot receiving instruction proceeded with an approach to landing. The airplane touched down long due to excessive airspeed and a gusty tailwind. During the landing rollout, and as the airplane neared the crest of the hill, excessive braking was applied and the airplane subsequently nosed-over resulting in substantial damage to the right lift strut and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the gusty tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2015 N8996Y 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location