Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20M Bravo N381KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311882

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M Bravo
Owner/operator:Phoenix Fire Protection LLC
Registration: N381KH
MSN: 27-0345
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AFIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Nampa , ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a retractable landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, while maneuvering to avoid traffic for landing, he failed to complete the landing checklist and did not extend the landing gear. The airplane subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage undercarriage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the landing checklist and to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA256

Location