Loss of control Accident Cessna A185F N8216J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311883

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8216J
MSN: 18502864
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO 520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK
Destination airport:Portage Creek , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after takeoff from the narrow brush lined airstrip, he encountered a wind gust which pushed the airplane to the left. The left wing struck the brush and the airplane spun around and impacted terrain sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA050

Location