Accident Zenith CH 701 SP N41XY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311885

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 701 SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41XY
MSN: 7-9394
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:Chester, CA (O05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the engine sputtered and he discovered that the fuel valve lever was in the OFF position. He moved the fuel selector and fuel pump levers to ON, but the engine lost complete power. The pilot then elected to conduct a forced landing to a marsh field, during which the airplane touched down hard, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The right wing and the rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly position of the fuel selector valve, which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA248

Location