Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5596D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311889

Date:Monday 21 June 2021
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5596D
MSN: D-5124
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6819 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville Regional Airport, AR (KRUE)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing at his destination airport following a cross-country flight when on touching the airplane's nose wheel onto the runway, the airplane immediately tracked 10° left of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder, but the airplane did not respond to his input and the airplane departed the left side of the runway impacting a runway sign and separating the nose wheel assembly. The airplane came to rest in an area of dry loose sand. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right front keel beam and left flap. The pilot reported that during the cross-country flight he made one intermediate stop to refuel. The airplane was moved to covered parking following refueling using a golf cart and tow bar, which was connected to the tow pins on the nose gear assembly. The manager at the stopover airport who towed the airplane, reported that nothing abnormal occurred during the tow and he observed no damage on the airplane when the tow bar was attached and detached. An airport video showed the airplane taxi out normally.

After the accident, the tow pin in the nose gear assemble was examined. The fracture surface features were consistent with overload due to shear loading. Based on available evidence, it was not determined if the damage to the tow pin occurred during the towing operation or during the accident sequence. The airplane manufacturer reported that a damaged tow pin on the nose gear assembly would not cause a loss of steering ability from the cockpit. Additionally, the manufacturer reported there are no towing limits published for the airplane, nor are there requirements for tow limit markings or a tow limitation placard to be installed on the nose gear assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a subsequent impact with an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA289

Location