Accident Christen A-1 Husky N2932W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311892

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2932W
MSN: 1084
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, OH
Destination airport:Wilmington, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while taking off on a personal flight, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The pilot overcorrected, which resulted in a slight left turn and loss of altitude. The airplane was about 4 to 5 ft agl when it struck a barb wire fence that ran parallel to the departure runway. The pilot landed the airplane in a cornfield along the airplane's flight path. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aft fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off on runway 19 with wind from 210o at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with gusting winds, which resulted in an inflight collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA301

Location