Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N68851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311893

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Us Aviation Academy
Registration: N68851
MSN: 15285340
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:19740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported the airplane had fuel exhaustion during cruise flight that resulted in a total loss of engine power and a forced landing in a field. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear and the pilot was able to keep the nose landing gear off the ground until the airplane traversed through a low area in the field, which caused the airplane to pitch down and the nose landing gear to collapse when it impacted the ground. The left wing rear spar was substantially damaged during the forced landing. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he visually inspected the airplane's two 13-gallon fuel tanks before the flight and had estimated that each fuel tank was about ¾ full (about 19.5 gallons total). He did not utilize a calibrated dipstick to measure the actual fuel remaining in either fuel tank. According to flight track data, the loss of engine power occurred about 1 hour 25 minutes into the flight. The pilot stated that his inaccurate estimation of the fuel level before the flight had resulted in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate estimate of the fuel level during his preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA278

Location