Accident Cessna 172M N20406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311898

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Chewelah Flyers Inc
Registration: N20406
MSN: 17261265
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fields, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns, OR (KNBO)
Destination airport:Fields , OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he initiated a landing on a highway near a remote town for lunch. After touchdown, the airplane veered left, and the pilot applied full right rudder control input, but the airplane exited the roadway surface and impacted terrain. The airplane nosed over, and the right-wing lift strut and empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing on a highway, which resulted in an impact with terrain and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2008 N20406 Private 0 Dixie, Idaho sub

Location