Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5853W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311899

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5853W
MSN: 28-2322
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulshear, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulshear, TX
Destination airport:Fulshear, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach to land, he allowed the airplane to get too low and struck a fence before the approach end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the landing approach, which led to an impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA282

Location