Accident Schweizer 269A N41G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311907

Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269A
Owner/operator:Cmg Helicopters
Registration: N41G
MSN: 291097(67-16990)
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA
Destination airport:Monroe, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on short final to land, the helicopter lost tail rotor authority and the helicopter began an uncommanded right yaw. He attempted to recover and landed on a grass area which resulted in a hard landing. The fuselage and skids sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted on his report of the accident that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control during landing which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA253

Location