Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N47UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311910

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Superfast Skylane, LLC
Registration: N47UP
MSN: 182649594
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1362 hours
Engine model:Continental D-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the approach for landing, she was slightly low and added power before touchdown. When the airplane touched down, it bounced, and she increased engine power. The airplane subsequently veered to the left. She then applied right rudder control, but the airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted runway signs. The engine mounts were substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA217

Location