Accident Beechcraft A36 N8140G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311912

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Mcnamara J Kevin
Registration: N8140G
MSN: E-2635
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3418 hours
Engine model:Continental IO550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulphur Creek, ID
Destination airport:Sulphur Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, and while in ground effect, the airplane encountered a quartering tailwind that pushed the airplane to the left and reduced the airplane's climb performance. As the airplane passed a line of trees, at an altitude of 3-5 ft above ground level, it encountered a 90° wind gust from the left. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff when the airplane drifted further to the left and would not climb. The pilot initiated a forced landing on a rough field. The airplane's forward fuselage was substantially damaged when it collided with the terrain and nosed down. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain airplane control during takeoff when the airplane encountered a tailwind and gusting winds which resulted in an aborted takeoff and forced landing to rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA218

Location