Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4323Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311913

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Thomas F Watkins
Registration: N4323Z
MSN: 18-8638
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perryville, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perryville, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after takeoff from a remote off-airport landing site, he encountered windshear that pushed the airplane into the tops of alder trees and onto a gravel bar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing and right elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with windshear on takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA044

Location