Hard landing Accident Lindstrand Balloons 90A N1535G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311914

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons 90A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1535G
MSN: 5374
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, NV
Destination airport:Dayton, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon reported that, while landing, the wind suddenly shifted from about 1 to 10 miles per hour. The balloon ascended about 200 ft, then began to descend. Despite the use of both burners, the pilot was unable to arrest the descent. The basket struck the ground and tipped forward where she was partially ejected while pulling the deflation line. The balloon then began to ascend, and rotate, while the pilot continued to pull the deflation line, she was then fully ejected from the basket. Unable to hold onto the deflation line, she dropped about 15 to 20 ft to the ground and was seriously injured with a broken pelvis and three fractured vertebrae. One of the passengers continued to pull the deflation line and the balloon landed without damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported the forecast indicated calm wind at the surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon due to an unexpected high surface wind and downdraft, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA225

Location