Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N5170K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311927

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skywarrior Flight Training Inc
Registration: N5170K
MSN: 17273997
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairhope, AL (KCQF)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were approaching the runway for landing. The flight instructor described that during the landing flare, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline, and as the student attempted to apply corrective control inputs, the flight instructor told the student to abort the landing. After the student hesitated, the flight instructor took control of the airplane while it was '…in a nose high attitude, slow and banked left.” The flight instructor increased engine power to full, retracted the flaps to 20 degrees, but noted that the airplane was slow and struggling to climb. The flight instructor then lost directional control of the airplane and elected to continue straight ahead and land. The airplane came to rest in a grassy area off the left side of the runway and the fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1983 N517OK Alladin Aviation 0 Lake Wohlford, CA sub

Location