Accident Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL N5489H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311929

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5489H
MSN: 18-80
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:10319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gakona, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gakona, AK
Destination airport:Gakona, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, the mixture control had been "working really hard" during the initial flight, so he landed at a remote site to investigate. Once on the ground, he found that the mixture control cable, just behind the instrument panel, had failed. He manually opened the mixture control lever and departed for his destination airport.

While en route, at about 700 ft above ground level the engine lost all power. He made an emergency off-airport landing to a heavily forested area and the airplane impacted several small to medium sized spruce trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and left lift strut.

The pilot stated that after the accident, he found the mixture control arm had that the mixture control arm had become detached from his previous temporary repair, and it was in the closed position. Additionally, he noted that he made a poor decision to fly the airplane with a failed mixture control cable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate a flight with a failed mixture control cable which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2000 N5489H Chuck & Sandra Mcmahan 0 Slana, AK sub

Location