Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N54PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311932

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54PW
MSN: 18266804
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane while in the right seat for the first time. During touchdown, the airplane landed hard and ballooned. The pilot then initiated a go-around and as he increased the engine power with his left hand, he also pushed forward on the control yoke with his right hand. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard again, the nose landing gear separated, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and his subsequent inadequate pitch and airplane control during a go around which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA188

Location