Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N54140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311933

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Daniel Mosier
Registration: N54140
MSN: 17274887
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during a supervised solo training flight, he was instructed to remain within the airport traffic pattern and perform three full stop takeoffs and landings. During the second landing, the airplane porpoised and veered left, so he aborted the landing and initiated a go-around. The student's flight instructor observed the solo flight and recalled that the wind was light and variable. He reported that during the student's third landing, the airplane floated for several seconds before the nose dropped and the airplane landed hard. Subsequently, the airplane bounced, a porpoise ensued, and a propeller strike occurred. The airplane remained on the runway and the student pilot taxied to the parking area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage forward bulkheads and stringers. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch control and landing flare, which resulted in a hard bounce and subsequent porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA186

Location