Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N717DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311935

Date:Friday 7 May 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717DR
MSN: 18-4387
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Bay, AK
Destination airport:Cold Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff with a quartering crosswind, the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a gust of wind, veered right, and exited the runway. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in a gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1994 N717DR Private 0 Palmer, AK sub
9 August 2005 N717DR Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub

Location