Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N6068S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311938

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Md Helicopters Inc
Registration: N6068S
MSN: 0268FF
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, he performed a preflight inspection with the pilot receiving instruction and did not observe any damage to the tail rotor blades before the accident flight. They subsequently departed to a nearby training area and completed several terrain flight approaches to a sandy wash area using standard approach profiles. After one hour of flight and about 15 approaches they returned to their departure airport. While performing a post-flight inspection, the flight instructor and the pilot both observed substantial damage to the tail rotor blades. According to the flight instructor, at no point during the flight did they feel any unusual vibrations with the helicopter, nor did they observe any debris within the landing area. The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A tail rotor blade strike to an undetermined object while practicing approaches to unimproved terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA183

Location