Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2136M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311940

Date:Friday 30 April 2021
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2136M
MSN: 28-7816253
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing to verify the fuel quantity in the airplane. Witnesses observed the pilot reject one landing and perform a go-around maneuver. On the second landing, he touched down about ¾ down the 2,600 ft runway and continued off the departure end into the grass and impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and engine mounts. After the accident, the pilot stated that the runway was 'a short runway, and [he] didn't anticipate it.” Furthermore, he reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point on the runway, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA205

Location