Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30B N125RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311941

Date:Thursday 29 April 2021
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:Aurora Flight Training
Registration: N125RJ
MSN: 30-1351
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2673 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot rated passenger were performing a simulated single-engine landing with a left crosswind. According to the passenger, the pilot and he briefed the simulated single-engine procedure prior to the flight and determined that the simulated loss of engine power would be induced by pulling one of the engine mixtures to idle cutoff. He further remarked that they decided that the person at the controls would be responsible for maintaining directional control and any adjustments to the mixture, propeller, and throttle control settings.
During the initial approach to land, the passenger pulled the left mixture control to idle to simulate a critical engine failure. The pilot stated that he did not adjust the throttle, propeller, or mixture control settings, and continued the approach to land. While on short final, the airspeed became too slow and the airplane started to balloon, and drift left of runway centerline. The pilot then advanced both engines to full throttle for a go-around, but the airplane yawed and banked to the left and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane then impacted the ground and slid to a stop off the left side of the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a simulated engine out landing which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA179

Location