Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311942

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:5niner2aviation
Registration: N32592
MSN: 28-7505075
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricksburg, VA (KEXF)
Destination airport:Friendly, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had a higher-than-normal sink rate on final approach. The airplane landed short, and the left main landing gear struck the lip of the runway. The airplane bounced, then settled back on the runway, and the left wing dropped. The airplane veered off the runway into the grass and the left landing gear fully collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot said that he was carrying two passengers and did not consider the extra weight in the airplane, and that he should have added power sooner to arrest the sink rate.  

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point on landing, which resulted in a collision with the runway lip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA210

Location