Accident Diamond DA 42 N350TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311943

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2021
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 42
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N350TS
MSN: 42.061
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5336 hours
Engine model:Continental TAE 125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Brigham City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the multi-engine, retractable landing gear airplane reported that, while conducting a touch-and-go landing with the student pilot at the controls, during the landing roll, the student pilot intended to raise the flaps, but instead raised the landing gear lever from the down to the up position. The right main landing gear retracted, the right wing impacted the runway surface and the airplane veered right. The flight instructor observed that the landing gear lever was in the "up" position and immediately put the lever to the "down" position. The left main landing gear partially retracted, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's unintentional selection of raising the landing gear instead of the flaps during a touch-and-go landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in the landing gear retracting during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA178

Location