Bird strike Accident Cessna 402C N36911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311947

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N36911
MSN: 402C0314
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:39363 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during descent, about 5nm from the destination airport, he saw a bird flying from his left to right side. The bird went into a dive and struck the vertical stabilizer. The pilot did not observe any flight anomalies and continued to the destination airport without incident. Subsequent examination revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a bird during descent, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA197

Location