Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311953

Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83359
MSN: 18-7609099
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsall, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilsall , MT
Destination airport:Wilsall , MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while conducting a wheel landing on a grass runway with a direct crosswind, as the tailwheel settled onto the ground, the airplane veered right. He attempted to correct by applying left brake. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right, substantially damaging the left wing and elevator when they impacted the ground. The pilot reported that there were no pre accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA163

Location