Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N22005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311955

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22005
MSN: 15068003
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caro, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caro-Tuscola Area Airport, MI (TZC/KCFS)
Destination airport:Caro-Tuscola Area Airport, MI (TZC/KCFS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after about 45 minutes of flight, he noted the fuel gauges were not moving, so he returned to the airport. About half a mile from the airport the airplane 'ran out of gas'€. The pilot chose to conduct a forced landing to a road. During the landing the right landing gear struck a mailbox, and the left wing impacted a small tree before the airplane came to rest in a ditch. The airplane's left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning and improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA191

Location