Runway excursion Accident TangoGyro Tango2 N886T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311956

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:13:05 LT
Type:TangoGyro Tango2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N886T
MSN: 20021
Engine model:Yamaha
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayden, ID
Destination airport:Hayden, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, during a touch-and-go landing to the runway, the gyroplane floated, and the front wheel contacted the runway. He attempted to regain control, but the gyroplane veered off the runway and came to rest on its side. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and rotor system. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the pitch attitude of the gyroplane during landing, which resulted in a loss of control, runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA165

Location