Loss of control Accident Van's RV-4 N345DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311957

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N345DL
MSN: 1345
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Oljato-Monument Valley,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he approached the airport, he noted there was turbulence, and that the windsock was indicating light winds. While on the short-final leg of the traffic pattern for runway 16, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The airplane's sink rate increased and in response, the pilot applied full engine power. Despite his attempt to arrest the descent, the airplane touched down about 200 ft before the runway in soft terrain. The airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. Both wings were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while compensating for a downdraft during landing, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway on soft terrain and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA176

Location