Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N439WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311960

Date:Saturday 10 April 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N439WT
MSN: 15077917
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5976 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tishomingo, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tishomingo, OK
Destination airport:Tishomingo, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was taking off on personal flight when a gust of wind lifted the airplane's wing, and the airplane became airborne during his corrective control input. The pilot continued the climbout and attempted to gain airspeed, but the airplane did not accelerate and seemed to slow. The pilot elected to land the airplane to avoid trees that were ahead of him. The airplane touched down on a grass area just beyond the end of the runway but impacted in a drainage ditch about 100 ft. beyond the departure end of the runway that collapsed the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts at the nose landing gear. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations and that the engine was making power at impact. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off on runway 35 with a quartering wind from the northwest. The pilot reported that he may have encountered wind shear over the treetops which might have kept him low and slow to accelerate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to abort the takeoff on encountering a wind gust and his landing beyond the end of the runway that resulted in the airplane impacting a ditch collapsing the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA188

Location