Accident Just Highlander N257DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311961

Date:Saturday 10 April 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N257DR
MSN: JA257-01-12
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Yamaha Apex
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluefield, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apollo, PA (PN46)
Destination airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built, experimental, tailwheel airplane stated that during a cross-country flight, he diverted due to stronger than expected headwinds. He added that the touchdown on the runway at the diversion airport was normal until the airplane veered left after being struck by a strong gust of wind. The pilot attempted to correct with full right brake and full right rudder, but the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot also reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The recorded wind at the airport, about 30 minutes after the accident, was a direct left crosswind at 8 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusty crosswind, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA182

Location